Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

Site Media Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people using this site to be assured of the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information voluntarily provided to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: Site Media Inc. collects personal information about individual users of this website, www.memoryfactory.ca , to better manage and update the content that may be published here. Site Media Inc. will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. Site Media Inc. will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: Site Media Inc. will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as requested.

Storage: Site Media Inc. will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: Site Media Inc. will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA.

Disclosure: Site Media Inc. will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.

Access: Site Media Inc. promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. Access will be provided upon request and according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that Site Media Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Policy and the procedures that support that Policy.

For further information contact:

Administrator: Site Media Inc.
phone: 647-822-9682
email: david@sitemedia.ca
web: www.memoryfactory.ca

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 947-1698
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190